Decree No. 1138, signed on December 6, 2016, aims to develop the logistics sector. As written here, attention should be paid to the development of the logistics sector, which is reflected in the strategic road map of the national economic perspective of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The main goal of the association is to promote the development of this sector in our country according to this decree. In connection with this, among other goals set by the association, the creation of close relations with state bodies, establishment of close cooperation with them, ensuring delivery of the latest and actual information about the logistics market to state bodies was reflected. Thus, the information related to the sector will quickly reach the state authorities, and the preparation of appropriate action plans will be accelerated. In addition, the association aims to provide practical suggestions for clearing the shadow market and contribute to the healthy development of the sector. As a result, the logistics sector in our country will develop more rapidly and in a planned manner.
FIATA, the International Federation of Freight Forwarders Associations, is a non-governmental, membership-based organisation representing freight forwarders in some 150 countries. FIATA’s membership is composed of 113 Association Members and over 5,500 Individual Members, overall representing an industry of 40,000 freight forwarding and logistics firms worldwide.